Quantcast
[…] Alternatively, under the FDA’s Changes Being Effected (CBE) regulation, if the manufacturer would liketo change a label to “add or strengthen a contraindication,warning, precaution, or adverse reaction” “to reflect newlyacquired information,” it can change the label immediately
4 MERCK SHARP & DOHME CORP. v. ALBRECHT
THOMAS, J., concurring
upon filing its supplemental application with the FDA,without waiting for FDA approval. §314.70(c)(6)(iii); see Wyeth, supra, at 568. If the FDA later disapproves theCBE application, “it may order the manufacturer to cease distribution of the drug product(s)” with the new labeling.§314.70(c)(7).
Here, Merck’s impossibility pre-emption defense failsbecause it does not identify any federal law that “prohibited [it] from adding any and all warnings . . . that would satisfy state law.”